Privacy declaration

We respect your privacy and personal information and we use personal information solely to provide you with a better experience. Here we explain what data we use, how we use it and how we protect your data for your security.

Escrow Alliance, located at Kenaupark 15, 2011 MR Haarlem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Do you have questions about our privacy statement?
Fill in the contact form with your question or call us with your question on 020 30 80 180

Personal data that we process
Escrow Alliance processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– Company Name
– First and last name
– Sex
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 18 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. We do not check whether a visitor is older than 18. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at privacy@escrowalliance.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Escrow Alliance processes your personal data on the basis of permission, execution of an agreement, legal obligation and legitimate interest. The processing of this data serves the following purposes:
– By requesting a brochure, you agree that we will approach you (if any).
– Handling your payment
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– Escrow Alliance also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Escrow Alliance does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Escrow Alliance).

How long we keep personal data
Escrow Alliance only stores your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected and/or to represent the legitimate interests of Escrow Alliance, such as compliance with legal retention periods. If Escrow Alliance no longer needs the data for the aforementioned purposes, Escrow Alliance can keep the data for archiving and possible legal proceedings.
If we process your personal data to answer a question from you, we will keep that data so that we can answer possible follow-up questions or handle a possible complaint.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Escrow Alliance does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Escrow Alliance remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Escrow Alliance only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Escrow Alliance and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@escrowalliance.com .

Escrow Alliance would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Escrow Alliance takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@escrowalliance.com

Last update of this statement: July 23, 2020